Classnotes

ALUMNI: We want to hear from you, so please let us know what you are doing.
  • However, please keep it to events that have happened within the past six months.
  • Keep in mind that your news may not appear in print for several issues after you send it due to the magazine schedule.
  • All career, retirement, wedding, birth, and death news can be mailed to Alumni Notes, Virginia Tech Alumni Association, Alumni Hall, Blacksburg, VA 24061; e-mailed to fleets@vt.edu; or submitted online.

[60s] [70s] [80s] [90s] [00s]

60s

'60
Charles J. Fontana (BAD) is associate program manager of logistics for United Space Alliance.

'61
Frederick L. Benson Jr. (IE) is general manager of The Golf Club at Brickshire near Richmond, Va.

'63
James D. Burnett (EE) retired from the U.S. Department of Defense after more than 39 years of service.

'66
C. Leon Harris (PHYS) has written a novel, A Garden Inclosed, about a mixed-race couple confronting family tragedies in a small town.

Sara H. Henry (HORT) was honored by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, for designing and applying risk assessment techniques to resolve problems relating to a carcinogenic food contaminant.

Richard L. Zirk (AGE) was promoted into the senior executive service of the U.S. Department of Defense and reassigned to Southern California as director of Defense Contract Management Agency West.

'68
F.R. Beaman III (MGT) was appointed by President George W. Bush to the Committee for Purchase from People who are Blind or Severely Disabled.

L.M. Merritt Jr. (MGT) was elected president of the National Association of Athletic Development Directors and will preside at the national conference in Dallas.

TOP


70s

'71
James D. Watkins (BIOL) received the Star Alumnus of the Year award from Virginia Commonwealth University's Medical College of Virginia Dental School in Richmond, Va.

'73
Michael S. Webb (CE) was hired as a senior project manager in the Woodbridge, Va., office of Burgess & Niple.

'74
John G. Kines Jr. (UA) received a distinguished service award from the International City-County Management Association for 30 years of local government service.

William D. Klink (URPL), who works at Sun City All Lines Professionals in Glendale, Ariz., completed a comprehensive course on priority senior issues and earned the certified senior advisor designation.

'75
Robert S. Mills (HORT) was appointed to the planning commission of the City of Richmond, Va.

'76
Douglas W. Johnson (BIOL) was elected chief of staff at Baptist Medical Center in Jacksonville, Fla.

Peggy A. Tobin (HNF) was chosen as dietitian of the year.

'77
Stephen E. Scarce (FIN) was elected a shareholder in the law firm of Parker, Pollard & Brown, P.C., and a member of its board of directors.

TOP


80s

'80
Michael N. Biscotte (CE) was appointed director of the newly created Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern business unit, HSMM Buildings.

'81
Douglas C. Armstrong (MUS) was named the 2003 Virginia Teacher of the Year.

Paul J. Clarke (COMM) was hired as the construction supervisor for the Building Code Enforcement Bureau of Alexandria, Va.

'82
Jonathan D. Dance (CE) was named vice president of technology for J.P. Morgan Investor Services in Boston.

Kevin A. Deck (ARCH) is an associate at Rodriguez Ripley Maddux Motley Architects in Roanoke, Va.

Jay P. Kennedy (GEOG) was named an attending physician in the family practice department of Cheyenne River Service Unit Hospital.

'84
William R. Burden (BIOC) was named executive medical director of Destin Plastic Surgery and was cited in Emerald Coast Magazine's reader poll as the best plastic surgeon.

Gregory L. Carter (FIN) was promoted to Great Lakes region executive for Bank of America's home builder division.

George H. Ross III (ME) was transferred to the Pentagon as the SAF/AQPB Global Power Division deputy commander.

David C. Wu (PSCI) was appointed vice president and managing director of Grenzebach Glier & Associates Inc.

'85
Carol A. Bartell (EDAD) was appointed dean of the Charter College of Education and professor of education at California State University, Los Angeles.

William E. Berlin (HIST) joined Ober/Kaler Attorneys at Law as a principal in the Washington, D.C., office.

Judith C. Gretsch (EE) manages the new office and serves as director of communications for Associated Builders and Contractors, as well as editor of the association's quarterly publication, Building Washington.

Charles K. Robertson (COMM) directs the Center for Film Enhanced Education and works with government education officials to provide film resources and curriculum guides that assist teachers and students in learning and fulfilling required standards.

'86
Joseph J. Collins (CE) is the engineering manager for the Tacoma Narrows Bridge Project.

Karen B. Dahle (EDSE), an assistant professor at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, was selected for a three-year term on the editorial board of Focus on Autism and Other Developmental Disabilities.

Lawrence O. Roche (PSYC) assumed command of the 27th Intelligence Squadron at Langley AFB, Va., after a five-month deployment to Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, and Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

'87
Derrick B. Cave (CE) was named a shareholder in Kimley-Horn and Associates Inc.

J. Kevin McGraw (BIOL) edited a medical textbook, Interventional Radiology of the Spine, Image-Guided Pain Therapy.

Erik L. Nelson (CE), a major in the U.S. Army, is serving in Baghdad.

'88
Scott C. Brown (ME) purchased the master agency rights in New Jersey for Verb Exchange Inc., a Vancouver-based company providing Presence Communications services.

Robert A. Gibson (LASC) was promoted to operations manager at WPHL-TV, the WB affiliate in Philadelphia.

Timothy S. Stowe (CE) was elected vice president, northern region, on the ACEC/V executive board with Anderson & Associates Inc.

William A. Weedon (COMM) served an eight-month deployment during Operation Iraqi Freedom, assigned to the fast combat support ship USS Bridge, homeported in Bremerton, Wash.

'89
John G. Clay (ACCT) completed the certification process with the National Association of Certified Valuation Analysts.

James G. Flynn (PSYC) returned from an eight-month deployment on the USS Iwo Jima, assigned to the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit based at Camp Lejeune, N.C.

TOP


90s

'90
Patricia A. Burchill (COMM) received an M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction from Eastern Mennonite University in Harrisonburg, Va.

Karen D. Daugherty (BIOL) received North Carolina licensure as a certified public accountant.

Michael P. Maxwell (FIN) was appointed to a private panel U.S. Trustee for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy proceedings in the eastern district of Wisconsin.

Dawn K. Watkins (ENGL) was promoted to dean of students at Washington and Lee University.

'91
Robert M. Hugney (ME) received an M.B.A. with a concentration in finance from Indiana University and is the business development manager for Trelleborg Sealing Solutions N.A. in Fort Wayne, Ind.

Frank J. Kadel (BION), D.O., started a practice in general and vascular surgery in Richlands, Va.

Glenda P. La Rue (CE) was named director of the women in engineering program at the Ohio State College of Engineering.

'92
Paul Chodak III (CE) was selected to participate in the National Academy of Engineering's ninth annual Frontiers of Engineering symposium.

Mark L. Escario (BIOL) is an account manager for Congressional Quarterly.

Gregory B. Grose (GEOL) was promoted to principal geologist with MACTEC Engineering & Consulting Inc.

'93
Brian A. DeVido (COMM) has written a novel, <i>Every Time I Talk to Liston</i>, to be published by Bloomsbury in 2004.

Richard M. Luttenberger (LASC) is a library media specialist at Morris Knolls High School in Rockaway, N.J.

'94
Catherine H. Novean (EDCI) was named the Hart District Teacher of the Year and the Los Angeles County Teacher of the Year.

Christopher L. Symanoskie (ECAS) was promoted to director of investor relations and corporate communications at Sylvan Learning Systems in Baltimore.

Jason P. Velivlis (AE) was promoted to lt. cmdr. in the U.S. Navy and serves as an F/A-18 Hornet tactics instructor at the Strike Fighter Weapons School, Atlantic, Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia Beach, Va.

'95
Mary Ann S. Bonadeo (CEEN) was elected chair of the ESOP advisory committee with Anderson & Associates Inc.

Jason C. Cipriani (MGT) graduated from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's Executive M.B.A. program.

Robert T. du Fief (FIN) earned the designation of chartered financial analyst and is the head of market data management at HBK Investments in Dallas.

John M. Ennis (CE) was assigned to the Marine Tiltrotor Test and Evaluation Squadron 22, where he will fly the MV-22B Osprey and serve as assistant operational analyst.

Scott W. Keller (FST) received the Award of Excellence from Ball Corp.

Michael L. Talbert (CSA) was promoted to lt. col. in the U.S. Air Force and re-assigned to the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, in the position of deputy head, Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering.

'96
Ashley E. Bedford (COMM) was named director of corporate communications for Pearlstine Distributors Inc., an Anheuser-Busch wholesaler.

Justin R. Franklin (CE) was elected to the ESOP advisory committee with Anderson & Associates Inc.

Jessica O. Norgren (ARCH) joined the City of Hampton, Va., as senior architect in the newly forming Land Development Services office.

Angela T. Parrish (EDCI) joined Anderson & Associates Inc. as Blacksburg project engineer.

Jennifer L. Pullinger (MKTG) received an M.A. in communication with an emphasis in screenwriting from Georgia State University.

'97
James L. Moore (EDSP), who co-edited a special theme issue, "African-American Men in the Academy," for The Journal of Men's Studies, was selected for inclusion in AcademicKeys' Who's Who in Education.

James P. O'Connell (BIOC) joined the advanced drug delivery group of BD Technologies in business development.

'98
Michael E. Eck (COMM) was hired as a promotions and production assistant for STAR 107.3, Smooth Jazz 93.1, and ESPN Radio 100.3 of Main Quad Group in Richmond, Va.

Scott A. Fowler (GEOL) is a testing engineer for Performance Results Corp.

James P. Holzgrefe (CE) was promoted to capt. in the U.S. Army and reassigned as the executive officer of Headquarters Troop, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment in Mosul, Iraq.

Joel T. Richardson (HNFE) received an M.S. in human performance from Frostburg State University and is an exercise physiologist at Hickam AFB in Honolulu.

'99
Michelle M. Colby (VM) was awarded an AAAS/NTI Global Security Fellowship and will work in the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Laurie A. Cook (COMM) was promoted to human resource recruiter for the American Red Cross, Greater Chesapeake & Potomac Blood Region, in Baltimore.

Carolyn J. Weber (BSE) was hired as a project engineer in the Dulles, Va., office of Burgess & Niple.

Elizabeth A. Wicht (IDST) was deployed to the Mediterranean Sea, assigned to the guided missile destroyer USS Gonzalez homeported in Norfolk, Va.

Lisa M. Wnek (MGT) departed on a six-month deployment, assigned to the 13th Marine Expeditionary Unit based at Camp Pendleton, Calif.

TOP


00s

'00
Kelly M. Brooks (ENGL) is an assistant editor/reporter for IMAS Publishing Group's trade publications, TV Technology and Radio World, and also writes for industry convention dailies.

Neil B. McCarter (FIN) was hired as a treasury analyst by ING U.S. Financial Services in Atlanta.

Charles D. Mitchell Jr. (BSE) graduated from the U.S. Air Force Officer Training School and is a 2nd lt. stationed in Charleston, S.C.

'01
Brian C. Arena (CPE) was designated a naval flight officer serving with Training Squadron 86, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla.

Bryan E. Powell (WSCI) works for Anderson & Associates Inc. as a GIS technician.

'03
Robert B. DiGiacomo (COMM) works for the University of San Diego's athletic department as a marketing and promotions assistant.

Cheryl D. Klein (IDST) joined Interstate Worldwide Relocation as a marketing coordinator.

Brandi S. Rorabaugh (PSYC) departed for a six-month deployment while assigned to the guided-missile destroyer USS Cole, homebased in Norfolk, Va.

Laura E. Russell (ME) was honored by ASME International for dedicated and distinguished service to ASME and the student section at Virginia Tech, and received the Charles T. Main Student Section Award.

Bradley A. Soroka (ARTF) joined The O'Connor Group of Roanoke, Va., as a graphic designer.

TOP


WEDDINGS

'58 Frank I. Adkins Jr. and Mary Catherine Butler, 3/22/03
'89 Nancy L. Keating and Brian M. Kinney, 7/26/03
'89 Matthew T. Loughney and Jill S. Hopkins, 8/23/03
'89 Richard W. Sula Jr. and Stephanie Webb, 8/9/03
'90 Catherine O’Brien and Charles Hutson, 8/31/03
'91 Deborah A. Hunter and Joseph M. Setele, 6/7/03
'91 Susan M. Lewis and Michael Keister, 9/26/03
'91 Kimberly Stivers and Vincent Lipe, 7/1/03
'91 Kevin D. Westley and Kristen Bardeen, 5/4/03
'92 Kathryn L. Hardman and Jeffrey G. Wilson, 8/30/03
'93 Toni L. Bushman and Scott E. Pennington, 8/16/03
'93 Brian P. Hartt and Nancy K. Enright, 8/23/03
'93 Robert B. Howe and Edith A. Hopkins, 8/23/03
'93 Gregory D. Merritt and Dawn Mayhew, 5/10/03
'94 Wanda L. Barkes and Harry R. Gehring, 5/17/03
'94 Suzanne Gerson and '95 Giuliano F. Salvo, 8/3/03
'94 James M. Profeto Jr. and Nikki Moyer, 9/6/03
'95 Marcia I. Ethridge and Koji Asari, 8/30/03
95 Rhonda P. Lewis and Rodney D. Carter, 9/13/03
'96 Julie Galloway and Andrew Walter, 10/4/03
'96 Suzanna J. Heidrich and Christopher Shawn Springer, 6/5/03
'96 Caroline Lenczowski and John A. Detweiler, 5/10/03
'98 Rachel A. Chabalewski and '98 Francis S. Lenahan, 8/9/03
'98 Gale B. Famisan and Joseph W. Robertson, 11/2/02
'98 Monica C. Reekes and William Lee Morris, 8/2/03
'98 Jodie Schwarz and Alan Goldberg, 10/25/03
'98 Angela Stafford and Travis Barton, 8/2/03
'98 Garrett Storaska and '98 Nebrah L. Uner, 9/13/03
'99 Stacey M. Catena and Joshua B. Barr, 10/4/03
'99 Nicholas J. Conte and '00 Jennifer Hilwig, 6/7/03
'99 Jessica Hall and '99 Matthew G. Stengel, 11/30/02
'99 Thomas H. Kindem and '99 Stacey O'Brien, 5/17/03
'99 Janyl L. Rudloff and '00 Ali R. Yousefpour, 10/25/03
'99 Kevin E. Wisecarver and '00 Courtney Haymore, 10/4/03
'00 Holly E. Gates and Brian Lee Coates, 9/27/03
'00 Charity D. Gravitt and Andrew Lee Chung, 8/2/03
'00 Andrew D. Lessner and '02 Erin M. Taylor, 8/2/03
'00 Neil B. McCarter and Kristen E. Bradburn, 8/2/03
'00 Brian J. Petrotta and '02 Rosa M. Bedia, 5/24/03
'00 James H. Reemsnyder and '02 Maryshea T. Taft, 8/31/03
'00 Frances Thrasher and Jasen Norge, 6/7/03
'00 Jidesh Veeramachaneni and '03 Anna Irvine, 5/17/03
'00 Ian A. White and '02 Sarah Catherine Argabrite, 7/19/03
'01 Courtney A. Barton and '02 Randall W. Tritt, 8/2/03
'01 Crystal L. Bedwell and '02 Michael W. Leiderman, 10/4/03
'01 Chad Lee Burchett and '02 Katherine E. Hume, 11/16/02
'01 Marlene Emler and '02 Matthew G. MacLean, 3/30/03
'01 Jennifer A. Saunders and Thomas B. Weigl, 7/19/03
'02 Frank J. Corigliano and '02 Megan Dillon, 7/26/03
'02 Kylie M. Felps and Adam N. Draucker, 7/19/03
'02 Roger A. Norris and Melissa E. Posner, 8/22/03
'02 Jason M. Pettrey and '02 Katherine Voorhies, 8/2/03
'02 Robert J. Schilz and Rebecca J. Olsen, 5/31/03 (
'02 Jennifer Shrader and '02 Arthur L. Wolz III, 6/28/03
'03 Brian G. Fuller and '03 Jessica L. Hargrove, 7/26/03
'03 Keith P. Madsen and '03 Sara L. Patrick, 1/1/03

TOP


BIRTHS & ADOPTIONS

'80 Christopher J. Colston, a daughter, 5/31/03
'81 William A. Dyer, a daughter, 9/30/03
'81 Denise G. Taylor, adopted a daughter, 9/17/03
'83 Sheila J. Mead, twin sons, 5/21/03
'84 John J. Blauvelt, a daughter, 8/4/03
'85 Mark A. Canestrano, a son, 8/14/03
'86 Eldridge R. Collins III, a son, 8/9/03
'86 Kevin B. Dye, a son, 5/20/03
'86 Timothy L. Mantz, a son, 2/8/03
'86 Paula E. Shervanick and '87 Steven F. Shervanick, a son, 11/5/03
'87 Brion H. Ferratt, a son, 9/8/03
'87 Kimberley S. Fromal and '94 Patrick G. Fromal, a son, 10/28/03
'87 Karin B. McLean, a son, 6/9/03
'88 Richard T. Owen and '93 Rebecca V. Owen, a son, 9/21/03
'88 Anne E. Sadusky, a daughter, 7/8/03
'88 Javier I. Vega and '89 Renee M. Vega, a son, 9/15/03
'89 Donna Sue W. Bonfield, a daughter, 9/24/03
'89 Mary Beth M. Ostrowski, a daughter, 6/18/03
'89 David E. Stem and '90 Amanda M. Stern, a son, 5/27/03
'90 Thomas J. Blair IV, a son, 4/14/03
'90 Eric M. Focht, a daughter, 8/16/03
'91 Janice S. Alexander and '92 Christopher F. Alexander, a son, 7/22/03
'91 Anne E. Cummings, a daughter, 6/28/03
'91 John M. Jansen and '91 Lynn M. Jansen, a son, 10/9/03
'92 Matthew C. Jackson and '92 Tracy L. Jackson, a daughter, 4/23/03
'92 Kenneth L. Shuck Jr., a daughter, 9/14/03
'92 Steven J. Tselides, a son, 8/2/03
'92 Suzanne V. Walker and '94 Philip E. Walker, a son, 8/14/03
'93 Angela W. Barrios, a daughter, 9/10/03
'93 Earl C. Currin III, a son, 9/16/03
'93 Michael S. Foltz and '96 Kristi K. Foltz, a daughter, 1/16/03
'93 David M. Goldstein, a son, 7/12/03
'93 Denise S. Holliday and '93 William K. Holliday, a son, 12/12/02
'93 Richard M. Luttenberger, a daughter, 9/3/03
'93 Gretchen Zelazny and '94 Lloyd Zelazny, a son, 8/10/03
'94 Christopher A. Bagnulo and '94 Meredith D. Bagnulo, a son, 9/17/03
'94 Kendra P. Biggi and '95 Brian J. Biggi, a son, 7/25/03
'94 Mary D. Brown and '94 Robert B. Brown, a daughter, 7/1/03
'94 Erin K. Fischi and '94 Mitchell S. Fischi, a son, 8/25/03
'94 Mark J. Kruszewski and '95 Barilee C. Kruszewski, a son, 9/4/03
'94 Scott A. McConaghie and '95 Amy D. McConaghie, a son, 9/12/03
'94 Eric E. Ruscheinski, a son, 5/12/03
'94 Jason P. Velivlis, twin sons, 7/2/03
'95 Charles W. Cary, a son, 5/12/03
'95 Rosalyn A. Dameron, a son, 5/1/03
'95 Jonathan D. Fairbanks and '96 Kristie B. Fairbanks, a son, 9/20/03
'95 Scott C. Hippeard, twin daughters, 10/6/03
'95 Brian J. Lieberman, a daughter, 6/9/03
'95 Kim S. Marinus and '95 Scott A. Marinus, a son, 2/10/03
'95 Carla D. Martin and '96 Jason W. Martin, a son, 8/18/03
'95 Barbara J. McCauley, a son, 6/19/03
'95 Erin S. Weppner and '95 Marc A. Weppner, a daughter, 9/9/03
'96 Lauri Haught and '96 Martin P. Haught, a son, 7/10/03
'96 Kenneth P. Kramp and '98 Yvonne M. Kramp, a son and daughter, 11/03/03
'96 Brian K. Kreitman and '99 Stephanie G. Kreitman, a son, 9/20/03
'96 Carlos F. Lama, a daughter, 9/22/03
'96 Christine S. Stanley and '96 Michael A. Stanley, a daughter, 9/27/03
'96 Jessica R. Todd and '96 Timothy H. Todd, a son, 4/22/03
'96 Robert W. Wade, a son, 8/22/03
'97 Mark A. Puttock and '99 Robin Z. Puttock, a daughter, 7/23/03
'97 Allen R. Williamson Jr. and '97 Amy L. Williamson, a daughter, 7/21/03
'98 Matthew R. Turner and '00 April H. Turner, twin daughters, 7/14/03
'99 Amy L. Hunter and '00 James M. Hunter, a son, 9/15/03
'00 James F. Dietrich and '01 Angela M. Dietrich, a son, 5/28/03
'00 Nicole W. Glosser and '00 Richard Glosser Jr., a son, 10/1/03
'00 Adam C. Richards, a son, 9/17/03
'02 Erika N. Johnson, a daughter, 10/11/03

TOP


DEATHS

Correction: The Winter 2004 issue incorrectly listed the death of '78 Claude V. Camden Jr. (500 Mudlick Rd., Wytheville, VA 24382). We regret the error and any inconvenience it may have caused.

'27 Arthur C. Joy, 5/5/97
'29 Ralph M. Cohen, 9/4/03
'29 W. C. Emory, 5/23/90
'30 Marvin C. Hillsman, 8/9/98
'32 Frederick B. Grant, 11/12/00
'32 A. A. Zimmer, 12/14/00
'33 H. Gray Ellis, 9/9/03
'33 William S. Moffett Jr., 8/20/02
'33 Hugh E. Naylor Jr., 10/3/95
'34 James W. Boswell, 8/21/03
'34 William A. Cowne, 6/14/02
'35 Richard E. Jones, 8/17/03
'35 Julian H. Martin Sr., 7/1/02
'36 William Catlin Jr., 9/27/03
'36 John M. Crafton, 10/30/03
'36 Clarence M. Higgins, 1/21/90
'36 Samuel G. Jones Jr., 8/17/03
'36 A. Vernon Watts, 9/22/00 .
'37 Walter H. Carter, 8/9/03
'37 Francis G. Gregory Jr., 3/3/99
'38 Charles F. Cole, 8/1/86
'38 Edward N. Cooper, 10/30/03
'38 W.F. Deal Jr., 7/18/98
'38 John S. Hale Sr., 10/1/94
'38 David W. Miller, 10/30/03
'38 Irvin A. Mollen, 12/29/97
'39 William S. Dickinson Jr., 5/23/03
'39 J. Everette Flora, 10/21/03
'39 John R. Gee Jr., 2/27/01
'39 Frank R. Hommowun, 3/27/02
'39 W.W. Payne, 12/26/98
'39 Jo S. Perry, 9/15/03
'40 Marrin J. Arenstein, 10/7/03
'40 John E. Cogle, 8/2/01
'40 Robert J. Hudgins, 10/27/03
'40 W.S. Peterson, 12/14/02
'40 Nathaniel B. Robins
'40 Alexander W. Williams, 10/19/03
'41 B. D. Briggs, 12/1/02
'41 R. Carlton Figg, 9/1/03
'41 James S. Fixx, 9/14/97
'41 Walter H. Grizzard, 2/6/00
'41 R. N. Hancock, 9/25/03
'41 Grady B. Sillings, 9/28/03
'41 Frank S. Williams, 9/12/03
'42 Roland M. Cocker, 11/28/96
'42 Mason W. Johnson Jr., 6/13/98
'43 Robert W. Burns, 9/12/99
'43 Mattie E. Sholes, 3/31/03
'43 James H. Strotmeyer Jr., 2/3/95
'43 S.T. Withers, 8/27/03
'44 Melvin W. Dize, 11/16/01
'44 Everett A. Fairlamb Jr., 11/2/03
'44 George H. Gough, 6/2/03
'44 V.D. Herbert Jr., 9/20/03
'44 Robert V. Smith, 10/28/03
'45 J.S. Bell, 10/4/99
'45 C.C. Cumbea Jr., 5/22/02
'45 Raymond A. Lawhead, 9/29/03
'45 Hugh W. Stanley III, 5/11/96
'46 William O. Bivens Jr., 9/27/03
'46 Eugene B. Joyner Jr., 1/1/94
'46 Dorothy L. Legrand, 8/26/03
'46 Thomas C. Lindamood Jr., 11/7/96
'46 Edward F. Moore, 11/19/03
'46 Robert M. Turner, 3/11/03
'47 John A. Bauer, 8/30/99
'47 C. D. McCoy, 11/1/72
'48 Claude V. Camden Sr., 2/3/03
'48 William E. MacKenzie, 6/6/98
'49 Martha L. Anderson, 10/15/03
'49 John T. Brickert, 8/24/03
'49 Frederick L. Britt, 3/30/96
'49 J. Robert Carlton, 9/15/03
'49 Adolfo U. Corsi, 2/24/94
'49 D. Ross Dunham, 9/10/03
'49 W. R. Frazier, 10/21/03
'49 Grace H. Jenkins, 3/1/99
'49 R.H. McCoy Jr., 4/25/95
'49 George W. Morris Jr., 11/7/03
'49 Benjamin L. Partlow Jr.
'50 Ann B. Abelson, 3/16/00
'50 John E. Alfriend, 9/5/00
'50 Kamal A. Al-Jabi, 4/24/94
'50 Sheldon Finkler, 7/5/00
'50 Alan L. Jacobs, 1/29/99
'50 Richard H. Martin Jr., 12/14/98
'50 William G. Vansant Jr., 3/15/02
'50 W. J. Washam Jr., 12/26/86
'51 Grant A. Dove, 11/17/03
'51 Eugene P. Griffin, 5/6/02
'51 A.R. Jeffries, 1/13/96
'51 Joseph G. Kinzie Jr., 9/23/03
'51 Harry D. Platt, 9/20/03
'51 C. Floyd Swanson Jr., 9/12/03
'51 William T. Tanner Jr., 10/17/94
'51 James L. Truitt Jr., 7/28/98
'52 Andrew B. Beasley, 10/21/98
'52 Grover C. Carico Jr., 1/18/01
'52 C. Chris Crews, 7/5/03
'52 Ralph L. Ellis Jr.
'52 Robert G. Fracker, 5/20/97
'52 James T. Watson, 5/21/03
'53 Hugh M. Feather, 9/20/03
'53 Virginia M. Ragan
'53 William L. Threlkeld Jr., 10/12/03
'54 Warren M. Brickhouse, 11/14/03
'54 Stephen G. Lewis, 5/15/00
'54 C. Frank Riddick, 10/15/03
'54 H. Erwin Thompson, 9/23/03

'55 Albert S. Agnor III, 10/12/03

'55 W.R. Beavan Jr., 2/22/93
'55 R. Wayne Cooper, 10/30/03
'55 Marshall B. Eck, 7/27/03
'55 Frank W. Lewis III, 5/21/96
'56 Robert E. Herrmann, 2/24/95
'57 Francis F. Carr Jr., 5/6/00
'57 John H. Chen, 2/17/97
’57 William F. Hall, 11/11/00
'57 Mary H. Jones, 10/21/03
'57 Ernest D. Thomas Jr., 10/6/93
'58 R.C. Heterick Jr., 11/7/03
'58 James D. Wright Jr., 6/14/99
'59 Thomas B. Sutton, 2/18/95
'60 Paul R. Farnham, 6/6/03
'61 Thomas J. Crawford, 8/22/03
'61 Paul J. Thompson Jr., 7/10/03
'62 Frank A. Terry Jr., 5/16/99
'62 Gary H. Whitaker, 8/9/03
'63 Euell C. Anderson, 5/21/00
'65 Robert E. Barnstead Jr., 8/4/03
'65 Flora C. DeJournette, 8/15/99
'65 James W. Gettys, 9/20/03
'65 John F. Mason, 9/5/03
'67 D. Mark Delp, 9/3/03
'68 R. Scott Gardner Jr., 9/9/03
'68 Louise T. Joyce, 11/6/03
'68 Donald W. Killen, 2/28/98
'68 Walter L. Saunders Jr., 9/29/03
'68 John R. Waterworth, 9/23/03
'69 George R. Deakin, 10/16/00
'70 Raymond E. Cutchins Jr., 3/23/00
'70 Uwe F. Koehler, 10/22/99
'71 John J. Curry Jr., 2/1/95 .
'71 Agnes L. Dewey, 9/12/98
’71 Richard W. Gary, 6/20/99
'71 Lloyd H. Vick Jr.
'72 Esta D. Catron, 9/4/03
'72 Elsa Lee B. Grindstaff, 5/12/02
'72 Jeffrey L. Nester, 9/21/02
'72 Richard S. Russo, 6/18/00
'73 Reuben M. Bray, 9/21/99
'73 Charles C. Lynch, 9/2/95
'73 Priscilla W. Plautz, 9/11/03
'73 Harold L. Thompson Jr., 12/1/85
'73 Richard J. Whelan, 3/1/02
'74 Louis H. Capilongo, 10/27/96
'74 James Clark, 6/26/96
'74 Michael FitzPatrick, 12/27/01
'74 Alan R. Perkins, 8/12/03
'74 Robert F. Smith, 3/27/99
'75 Michael J. Godfrey, 11/10/03
'75 Arlen D. Keeling, 1/4/96
'75 Emil A. Marx, 1/1/94
'75 R.A. Stewart, 8/19/03
'75 Betty A. White, 7/30/02
'76 John J. Hrabosky, 1/31/01
'77 John D. Galyean, 3/27/99
'77 Maude P. Goldston, 6/12/02
'77 Nancy W. Kimbel, 8/1/94
'77 Elton B. Noble, 12/22/89
'77 Frances G. Upwright, 2/2/01
'78 John S. Duffy, 1/13/00
'78 Barbara J. Fowler, 9/20/03
'78 Charles E. Huber, 5/2/02
'78 Lani Webber, 12/20/00
'79 Robert E. Briggs, 1/5/94
'79 Brian J. Edwards, 7/29/03
'79 John S. Hall, 10/16/03
'79 Richard B. Pelz, 9/24/02
'79 Barbara E. Reitter, 9/26/98
'79 Grant D. Wright, 7/13/03
'80 Napoleon B. Lewis, 3/27/98
'80 Philip N. Motley Jr., 9/16/96
'80 David A. Schnetzler, 4/24/00
'81 James A. Cantrell III, 6/12/02
'81 Paul E. Hatfield, 11/7/03
'81 Willette F. Hobson, 3/12/00
'81 Laura B. MacKay, 2/5/99
'81 Wesley W. Martin, 9/4/03
'81 Shirley A. Underwood, 9/6/02
'82 Eugene Wallace, 3/22/02
'83 William D. Acuff, 8/18/94
'84 Jack P. Dove, 3/1/00 .
'84 Vickie J. Morris, 1/1/89
'84 David M. Zegas, 6/24/03
'85 David R. Banko, 11/30/95
'85 Lori M. Drew, 2/24/00
'85 Donald G. Tompkins, 5/10/94
'86 Jerry C. Bishop, 8/5/03
'86 Kathleen G. Krushinski, 2/24/03
'86 Lemorra E. Presley, 2/1/86
'87 F. Keith Griggs, 4/27/99
'88 Rita K. Crossman, 10/9/00
'88 Sarah Jane Lee, 7/8/02
'88 Kenneth L. Sipple, 9/18/95
'89 Martha D. Glaettli, 6/22/03
'89 Guy L. Loftin, 9/28/03
'90 John B. Murphy, 8/13/03
'90 Larry B. Plyler, 8/5/01
'92 Kevin M. Fitzgerald, 2/19/02
'92 Jayme L. Flannery, 1/26/00
'93 Robert T. Zingg, 8/10/03
'94 Norma F. Arthur, 3/3/00
'94 Patricia H. Soles, 9/16/03
'96 Gaye C. Chappell, 7/8/01
'96 Timothy H. Todd, 5/22/03
'97 Karyn M. Teske, 4/20/02
'98 Kevin F. Norcross, 8/3/03
'99 Wallace W. Duncan, 9/28/02
'02 Craig P. Campbell, 8/13/03

TOP


FACULTY AND FRIENDS' DEATHS

George Preston Frazer, associate professor emeritus of art, died Sept. 10. Although Frazer earned his B.S. in engineering from the University of Hawaii in 1935 and his M.Arch. from Harvard University in 1937, he changed his career path from architecture to drawing and in 1939 accepted a job teaching art at Virginia Tech. His career was interrupted in 1940, when he was called to serve in World War II. After his service, which earned him a Bronze Star and several other medals, was over, Frazer returned to Virginia Tech and taught in the art department until his retirement in 1974. At that time, his alumni and his colleagues established the G. Preston Frazer Prize, awarded annually to an outstanding art graduate.

Lt. Col. Kenneth F. Strickland, former assistant professor of aerospace studies, died Nov. 18. After graduating from Long Island University in 1953, Strickland enlisted in the U.S. Air Force. Once his service was over, he re-entered the Air Force under a voluntary recall program and became a career intelligence officer, which led to his assignment as an assistant professor of aerospace studies at Virginia Tech. Strickland retired in 1979, but his ties to the university remained strong, and four of his five children graduated from Tech. The family has asked that any memorial contributions go toward a scholarship for a Virginia Tech Air Force Cadet; contact Dave Spracher at 540/231-2801 for more information.

Bill Buchanan, former math professor and sports announcer for Virginia Tech sports teams, died Nov. 27. Buchanan, who played tennis for the Hokies in the early 1930s, served a stint in the U.S. Army and returned to Blacksburg in 1940. The following year, he volunteered to become the school’s public address announcer for its sports teams, a position he held for 39 years. Buchanan also taught math from 1946 until his retirement in 1976. In addition to coaching the tennis team from 1948 until 1965, Buchanan was the university’s first academic counselor for athletics. In 1990, Buchanan was honored for his commitment to the university when he was inducted into the Virginia Tech Hall of Fame.



Classnotes